In order to find out what the benefits of emu oil and anti-aging are, we must first investigate the properties and origin of emu oil.

What is EMU oil?

The EMU is a native bird of Australia. There exists some evidence to suggest that the oil of the emu has medicinal benefits. The Australian aborigines used it for thousands of years to treat burns, wounds, cuts, and bruises, and as a pain reliever. It is often used topically to soften skin and found in many ointments for dry cracked heels.


What does EMU oil contain:

20% of Omega 6 acid
2% of Omega 3 acid
vitamin E – anti-oxidant and healing agent
vitamin A – anti-oxidant and skin repairer
sapogens – skin softener
turpines - antiseptics
linoleic acid – joint and muscle pain reliever
oleic acid – proven skin cell regenerator and anti-wrinkle agent

The Benefits of Emu Oil
EMU oil has rejuvenating properties and is a natural skin softener. It is non greasy and highly penetrating, in fact it has been shown to be the fastest penetrating oil into the skin. Other extremely important factors that make EMU oil so desirable is that it is all-natural and non-toxic, it does not block or clogged pores, it is non-irritating , it does not promote bacteria, and it is gentle enough for all skin types.

Emu oil with all its natural antioxidants and skin softeners calm will protect and restore and maintain your skin. It leaves no oily film, it's fast absorbing, and provides long-lasting benefits. You can use emu oil on your elbows and knees and heels, as a moisturizer for your hands and cuticles, on your face to improve the condition of your aging skin, does a massage oil.

You can revitalize your skin, and literally fade away fine lines by applying emu oil as it improves the condition of skin with its moisturizing properties. By applying emu oil onto the face, you are also preventing additional moisture loss by forming a protective barrier.

Emu oil is also great on sunburns, and stretch marks.

Professionals and Emu Oil


A well-known and published dermatologist from Houston, Texas uses emu oil in almost all cases. She has seen at work wonders with patients suffering from severe psoriasis, burns from chemical peels,eczema, and rosacea. And with rosacea, there is no breakout, the redness subsides, even though it is treated with oil, being emu oil, because it doesn't clog pores.

Other professionals have become very excited about emu oil as well. Their excitement lies in the fact that emu oil has the ability to carry other ingredients into the skin at a bioactive transport. In other words, as long as the other ingredient's molecule is small enough to penetrate the skin, that ingredient is carried in along with emu oil, resulting in much faster improvements in the patient. They have also seen incredible results in the body's ability to heal itself by treating the area prior to any procedure, such as laser resurfacing. In these instances, there was a 50% improvement in recovery time, and without blisters or scabs.

How to Use Emu Oil

Application of emu oil is generally the same: put a couple of drops in the palm of your hand and apply to area gently. The amount of oil you use depends on the size of the desired area. Generally, it will take about three to five minutes for the oil to penetrate the skin.

You can also use emu oil in your bath water. Pour about a teaspoon of emu oil in the bath. If you like, you can also add other if essential oils or fragrances asking while it is odor-free and works well with other fragrances.

As you can see, the benefits of emu oil in regards to anti-aging are numerous and scientifically proven. It comes highly recommended by health professionals, especially dermatologists, who give this product a stamp of approval.

1 comments

  1. Jinki // February 13, 2008 at 4:55 AM  

    Dremu's Emu Oil is gaining in popularity due to its varied uses ranging from cosmetics to analgesics. Have a look at the website - amazingemuoil.co.uk. Triple Refined 100% Emu Oil is the world’s most effective skin moisturiser for dry skin and fine lines and is now available in the UK direct from America. It is a great emollient and penetrates the skin better than any other natural oil and also has remarkable healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Have a look at Dremus Extra Strength Pain Relief which is excellent for a warming, penetrating therapeutic massage.